Programme / Weeklikse Program (2 – 8 September 2019 )

Please find the weekly program for the following week. Please take note that some of the activities are subject to change

  • HOD on Duty: M. Grobler Senior Phase Break Detention: M. van Heerden

Monday, 2 September 2019 (Dag 1)

Duty:

Junior: A le Roux & A. Bain             Senior: I. Linde & J. Jansen van Rensburg

Prefect: Megan Vermeulen

Activities

  • Sport Committee Meeting
  • Tennis: Huttenpark vs LMS (Hut)
  • Test: Gr 7 Technology
  • SAOU Hoofdesimposium (Nelson Mandela University)

 

Tuesday, 3 September 2019 (Dag 2)

Duty:

Junior: A. Buitendach & A. Pienaar             Senior: J. Grobler & JP Janse van Rensburg

Prefect: Luandré Wienand

Assembly /Duty: M. Cillié

 

Activities

  • SAOU Hoofdesimposium (Nelson Mandela University)
  • Gr 7 Talana Excursion
  • Cricket: u/11A vs Drakensberg (Hut)

 

Wednesday, 4 September 2019 (Dag 3)

Duty:

Junior: ACM Le Roux & C. van Rooyen      Senior: L. de Jager & L. Janse van Rensburg

Prefect: Caitlin Williams

Assembly /Duty Prefekte

Activities

 

  • SAOU Hoofdesimposium (Nelson Mandela University)
  • Test: EMS (Gr 7)
  • Gr 1-3 Rapporte by HOD
  • 14:20 – 18:00       Saal: Strawberry Dance Studio

Thursday, 5 September 2019 (Dag 4)

Duty:

Junior: D. Forrester  & L. Beukes  Senior: L. Viljoen & L. Wessels

Prefect: Ankia Zondagh

Activities

 

Friday, 6 September 2019 (Dag 5)

Duty:

Junior: K. De Jager & D. McDonald              Senior: M. Nkwanyana & M. Oosthuizen

Prefect: Matthew Zondagh

Activities

  • Test: NS
  • Cricket: u/11 Inland Trials (Howick)
  • Gr R Junior Atletiek (Huttenpark)
  • Sokkie (Gr 6 & 7)

 

Saturday, 7 September 2019

Activities

  • Cricket: u/11 Inland Trials (Howick)
  • Tennis: National Primary Schools Tournament (Durban)
  • Mini Cricket: St. Doms festival

Sunday, 8 September 2019

Activities

  • Tennis: National Primary Schools Tournament (Durban)

Show us you spring spirit

On Monday, 2 September, we would like to invite all Hutties to welcome spring with a Civvies day.

The cost involved will be R5. This can be paid by using the D6 app.

Robert Everson out to make a difference.

Oud-Huttie Robert Everson is besig met sy gemeenskapsdiens taak by die Newcastle DBV.

He visited the Hutties today to ask for assistance in the form of contributions of dog food, cat food and blankets.

All contributions can be left in the front office.

Ons glo hy kan op die Hutties staat maak om ‘n verskil te maak!

U/11 NKZN Cricket

Congratulations to Denva Shaw who has been selected for the u/11 NKZN Cricket team. He will participate in the KZN Inland trials. Well done Denva. We are very proud of your achievements.

Huttenpark u/13 NKZN Cricket

u13 NKZN Cricket

Huttenpark is very proud of the Hutties that were selected for the NKZN u/13 Cricket team. Good luck at the KZN-inland Trials

Zander du Preez, Daniel Ikothela, Reinhardt Lues, Luke Janisch, James Schnetler.

Programme / Weeklikse Program (26 August – 1 September 2019)

Please find the weekly program for the following week. Please take note that some of the activities are subject to change

  • HOD on Duty:  J. Schoeman / Senior Phase Break Detention: M. van Niekerk

Monday, 26 August 2019 (Dag 6)

Duty:

Junior: M. Cillié & M. McKenzie    Senior: M. van Niekerk & N. Sharp

Prefect: Annemie Rautenbach

Activities

  • L. Beukes verjaar
  • “What to learn” to learners

Newcastle Eisteddfod

  • Newcastle Eisteddfod: Vokaal (Ferrum)
  • Newcastle Eisteddfod: Zulu (Amajuba)
  • Whole day        Z. Mbatha (Eisteddfod) M. Nkwanyana
  • 13:00 – 14:00   Y. Haarhoff (Eisteddfod) A. Pienaar

 

Tuesday, 27 August 2019 (Dag 7)

Duty: Junior: M. Steenkamp & M. Greaves          Senior: M. Hayes & P. Gray

Prefect: Xean Rothmann

Activities
Newcastle Eisteddfod

  • Newcastle Eisteddfod: Vokaal (Ferrum)
  • 09:05 – 10:55  M. Oosthuizen (Eisteddfod) M. Nkwanyana
  • 12:00 – 14:00  Y. Haarhoff (Eisteddfod)

 

Other

  • Woensdae Tye
  • 07:30 – 08:15  Abundant Life (Snr)
  • 08:30 – 09:15  Abundant Life (Jnr)
  • 14:20 – 18:00  Saal: Stawberry dance Studio
  • Soccer: Newcastle League (Final u/13 Boys and Girls) Huttenpark

 

Wednesday, 28 August 2019 (Dag 8)

Duty: Junior: R. de Meyer & R. Delport                 Senior: R. Wessels & Y. Haarhoff

Prefect: James Schnetler

Assembly /Duty

Activities

 

Newcastle Eisteddfod

  • Newcastle Eisteddfod: Vokaal (Ferrum)
  • 09:00 – 13:30  Y. Haarhoff (Eisteddfod) A. Pienaar
  • 08:00 – 10:10   M. Oosthuizen (Eisteddfod) M. Nkwanyana
  • 08:00 – 10:00  Eisteddfod: Juniorkoor (Ferrum High School)
    •             Vehicles (NN 67213 & NN 73313)
    •             Staff: M. Vermaas and Assistants
  • 10:00 – 12:30     Eisteddfod: Seniorkoor (Ferrum High School)
    •             Vehicles (NN 67213 & NN 73313)
    •             Staff:
      • Y. Haarhoff – A. Pienaar
      • M. Grobler – M. Nkwanyana
      • L. Viljoen –  (Les 3,-  F. Swanepoel, Les 4 – I. Linde, Les 5 – (AF))
      • J. Schoeman –  (Les 3 (AF), Les 4 – M. van Niekerk, Les 5 – N. Sharp)
      • L. Gray –

Other

  • Mini Soccer Festival (St. Doms)
  • Launch of Value: Citizenship (Gr 6)

 

Thursday, 29 August 2019 (Dag 9)

Duty: Junior: S. Charters & S. Cronje                     Senior: Z. Mbatha & A. Le Grange

Prefect: Danica Schnuir

Activities

Newcastle Eisteddfod

  • Newcastle Eisteddfod: Instrumentaal
  • 10:00 – 14:00  M. Oosthuizen (Eisteddfod) M. Nkwanyana
  • 11:00 – 12:30  Eisteddfod: Boomwackers
    • (Vehicle) NN67213 & NN 73313
  • 13:00 – 14:00  Y. Haarhoff (Eisteddfod) A. Pienaar
  • 13:45 – 14:00   L. Viljoen (Eisteddfod) A. le Grange
  • 13:45 – 15:00  Eisteddfod: Ensemble
    • (Vehicle) NN67213 & Hi-lux Bakkie and Big Trailer

 

Other:

  • Cricket: u/11B Hut vs Drakensberg (Dra)
    • (Vehicle) NN73313
  • Cricket: u/13B Hut vs Drakensberg (Hut)

Friday, 30 August 2019 (Dag 10)

Duty:

Junior: S. Patterson & W. Meyer  Senior: E. Blandin de Chalain & F. Swanepoel

Prefect: Lené Stoop

Activities

Newcastle Eisteddfod

  • Newcastle Eisteddfod: Instrumentaal
  • 07:30 – 10:00  M. Oosthuizen (Eisteddfod) M. Nkwanyana
  • 07:30 – 09:00  I. Linde (Eisteddfod) A. Pienaar

 

Other:

  • Catherine Vilakazi’s Birthday
  • Karolus en Lente (Skoolsaal)
  • Alle Vraestelle by M. Grobler

 

Saturday, 31 August 2019

Activities

  • Cross-Country – KZN (Grey Goose)
  • Cricket: NKZN Practice
  • Lapa: J. Jansen van Rensburg
  • Mini Cricket: Drakensberg Festival

Sunday, 1 September 2019

Activities

  • Rugby 7’s: Michaelhouse (o/12)

 

Programme / Weeklikse Program  (19 – 25 August 2019 )

Please find the weekly program for the following week. Please take note that some of the activities are subject to change

  • HOD on Duty: Gray / Senior Phase Break Detention: N. Sharp

Monday, 19 August 2019 (Dag 1)

Duty:

Junior: A le Roux & A. Bain  /  Senior: J. Jansen van Rensburg & J. Grobler

Prefect: Lungelo Masondo

Activities

Eisteddfod (Hall and Aftercare Centre)

  • C. van Rooyen (Eisteddfod) – M. Steenkamp
  • J. Grobler (Eisteddfod) – M. Nkwanyana
  • M. Grobler (Eisteddfod) A. Pienaar (10:30 – 11:20)
  • M. Oosthuizen (Eisteddfod) A. Pienaar (08:15 – 10:30)

Other

  • Cricket: u/11B vs Drakensberg (Drakensberg)
    • Vehicle (NN 73313) Driver M. Hayes
  • Cricket: u/13B vs Drakensberg (Huttenpark)
  • Gr 2 Book Control
  • Planning for Week 7&8
  • IQMS Workshop (L. Gray) (09:00 – 14:00) ArcelorMittal Science Centre
  • Vraestelle na Mod/VH

 

Tuesday, 20 August 2019 (Dag 2)

Duty:

Junior: A. Buitendach & A. Pienaar  /  Senior: JP Janse van Rensburg & L. de Jager

Prefect: Owethu Mthembu

Assembly /Duty: D. McDonald

Activities

Eisteddfod (Hall)

  • C. van Rooyen (Eisteddfod) – M. Steenkamp
  • J. Grobler (Eisteddfod) – M. Nkwanyana
  • M. Grobler (Eisteddfod) A. Pienaar (08:35 – 11:20)
  • M. Oosthuizen (Eisteddfod) A. Pienaar (13:15 – 15:00)

Other

  • Cricket: u/13A vs Utrecht (Hut) 14:20 – 18:00
  • Strawberry dance Studio (Aftercare Hall)

Wednesday, 21 August 2019 (Dag 3)

Duty:

Junior: ACM Le Roux & C. van Rooyen / Senior: L. Janse van Rensburg & L. Viljoen

Prefect: Zama Nxumalo

Assembly /Duty E. van der Merwe

Activities

 

Eisteddfod (Hall)

  • C. van Rooyen (Eisteddfod) – M. Steenkamp
  • J. Grobler (Eisteddfod) – M. Nkwanyana
  • M. Grobler (Eisteddfod) A. Pienaar (08:35 – 11:20)
  • L. de Jager (Eisteddfod) – A. Pienaar (10:45 – 13:30)
  • M. Oosthuizen (Eisteddfod) A. Pienaar (13:45 – 17:00)

Other

  • Cricket: u/13A vs Drakensberg (Huttenpark)
  • Strawberry dance Studio (Aftercare Hall)

 

Thursday, 22 August 2019 (Dag 4)

Duty:

Junior: D. Forrester  & L. Beukes  / Senior: L. Wessels & M. Nkwanyana

Prefect: Ryan Odendaal

Activities

Eisteddfod (Hall)

  • C. van Rooyen (Eisteddfod) – M. Steenkamp
  • J. Grobler (Eisteddfod) – M. Nkwanyana
  • M. Grobler (Eisteddfod) A. Pienaar / L. Gray (08:35 – 11:20)

Other

  • Cricket: u/11B vs Utrecht (Utrecht)
    • Vehicle (NN 73313) Driver M. Hayes
  • Soccer: Newcastle Schools (S/Final and Final)
  • A. le Grange (DPS) A. Pienaar (10:00 – 14:30)

 

 

Friday, 23 August 2019 (Dag 5)

Duty:

Junior: K. De Jager & D. McDonald  / Senior: M. Oosthuizen & M. Van Heerden

Prefect: Chanté Oosthuizen

Activities

Eisteddfod (Hall)

  • C. van Rooyen (Eisteddfod) – M. Steenkamp
  • J. Grobler (Eisteddfod) – M. Nkwanyana
  • M. Grobler (Eisteddfod) A. Pienaar / L. Gray (08:35 – 11:20)
  • N. Sharp (Eisteddfod) A. Pienaar (10:45 – 12:15)
  • M. van Heerden (Eisteddfod) L. Gray (11:15 – 12:15)

Other:

  • T. Becker’s Birthday
  • D. Forrester (DPS)
  • L. Wessels (DPS) TBC
  • R. Wessels (DPS) G. Kirstein
  • S. Charters (DPS) A. Bain

 

Saturday, 24 August 2019

Activities

  • Cricket: NKZN u/11 Trials (Glencoe)
  • Hall: T. Becker
  • Mini Cricket: Huttenpark Festival
  • Y. Haarhoff verjaar

Sunday, 25 August 2019

Activities

 

Huttenpark Culture Concert thumbnail

Huttenpark Culture Concert

On 1 August 2019, Huttenpark hosted our Culture Concert.

The senior & junior choirs, the boomwackers and the Ensemble as well as many of our talented Hutties show the audience how amazing they are. Thank you to all the parents that attended the function.

We wish all these learners well in the upcoming Newcastle Eisteddfod.

 

2019 Kultuur aand 028.jpg

2019 Kultuur aand 041.jpg2019 Kultuur aand 046.jpg2019 Kultuur aand 059.jpg2019 Kultuur aand 068.jpg2019 Kultuur aand 075.jpg2019 Kultuur aand 095.jpg2019 Kultuur aand 110.jpg2019 Kultuur aand 115.jpg2019 Kultuur aand 143.jpg

Francois Erlank & Vlam Panel beaters repair our tractor thumbnail

Francois Erlank & Vlam Panel beaters repair our tractor

20190801_114647.jpg

Francois Erlank and his team

We would like to thank Francois Erlank and his team at Vlam Panel beaters for assisting in repairing our school tractor. It looks brand new, and we know that Jannie Landman cannot wait to start working on the tractor.