Programme / Weeklikse Program  (12 – 18 Augustus 2019 )

Please find the weekly program for the following week. Please take note that some of the activities are subject to change

HOD on Duty: Vermaas / Senior Phase Break Detention: M. Hayes

Monday, 12 August 2019 (Dag 6)

Duty:

Junior: M. Cillié & M. McKenzie / Senior: N. Sharp  & M. Hayes

Prefect: Monique Luus

Activities

  • Newcastle Eisteddfod: Afrikaans (Drakensberg)
  • Cricket: u/11B Hut vs Egerton (Hut)
  • Gr 3 Book Control
  • 15:00 – 19:00 FINCOM Meeting

Eisteddfod Information:

  • 08:00 – 09:45 R. Wessels (Eisteddfod) M. Nkwanyana
  • 08:00 – 09:45 L. Wessels (Eisteddfod) A. Pienaar
  • 08:00 – 08:30 HKS: Ind. Voordrag Groepe
    • Vehicle- Sprinter NN 67213 & Sprinter NN 73313
  • 09:00 – 10:00 HKS: Spreekkoor
    • Vehicle- Sprinter NN 67213 & Sprinter NN 73313
  • 09:30 – 13:30 J. Jansen van Rensburg (Eisteddfod) A. Pienaar
  • 09:45 – 12:30 R. Delport (Eisteddfod) – M. Steenkamp
  • 10:00 – 12:30 L. Janse van Rensburg (Eisteddfod) M. Nkwanyana
  • 10:45 – 12:00 Gr 1 Spreekkoor
    • Vehicle- Sprinter NN 67213 & Sprinter NN 73313
  • 11:30 – 13:00 Gr 3 Spreekkoor
    • Vehicle- Sprinter NN 67213 & Sprinter NN 73313
  • 12:00 – 13:30 F. Swanepoel (Eisteddfod) L. Gray

 

Tuesday, 13 August 2019 (Dag 7)

Duty:

Junior: M. Steenkamp & M. Greaves /  Senior: P. Gray & R. Wessels

Prefect: Olwethu Makhoba

Assembly /Duty:  Gr 3

Activities

  • Newcastle Eisteddfod: Afrikaans (Drakensberg)
  • Cricket: u/11A Hut vs Egerton (Ege)
    • Transport: TBC
    • Staff:
      • J-P Janse van Rensburg (Les 6 & 7) M. Nkwanyana
  • Cricket: u/13A Hut vs Egerton (Hut)
  • Gr 4 Spur Evening
  • SGB Meeting
  • 14:20 – 18:00 Saal: Strawberry Dance Studio

Eisteddfod Information

  • 08:00 – 10:00 Gr 2A Spreekkoor
    • Vehicle- Sprinter NN 67213 & Sprinter NN 73313
  • 09:30 – 12:00 Gr 2 Voordrag
    • Vehicle- Sprinter NN 67213 & Sprinter NN 73313
  • 10:00 – 12:00 Gr 3 Voordrag
    • Vehicle- Sprinter NN 67213 & Sprinter NN 73313

Wednesday, 14 August 2019 (Dag 8)

Duty:

Junior: R. de Meyer & R. Delport  /  Senior: Y. Haarhoff & Z. Mbatha

Prefect: Cameron Manfron

Assembly /Duty

Activities

  • Newcastle Eisteddfod: Afrikaans (Drakensberg)
  • 14:20 – 18:00 Saal: Juanita – Strawberry dance
  • 12:30 – 17:30 Soccer: Newcastle league Q/Final (Boys and Girls u/11 and u/13) Amajuba High School
    • Vehicle- Sprinter NN 67213 & Sprinter NN 73313
    • Staff: (All Learners to go to Hall – L. Gray)
      • M. van Niekerk
      • M. Nkwanyana
      • L. Wessels
      • Z. Mbatha
      • L. Janse van Rensburg
      • M. Janse van Vuuren

Eisteddfod Information

  • L. Jansen van Rensburg (Eisteddfod) A. Pienaar
  • L. Viljoen (Eisteddfod) M. Beukes
  • 07:30 – 10:00 J. Janse van Rensburg (Eisteddfod) M. Nkwanyana
  • 07:30 – 10:00 M. van Heerden (Eisteddfod) – A. Pienaar
  • 09:00 – 10:30 Gr 5A Spreekkoor
    • Vehicle- Sprinter NN 67213 & Sprinter NN 73313
  • 13:00 – 14:00 Y. Haarhoff (Eisteddfod) A. Pienaar

 

Thursday, 15 August 2019 (Dag 9)

Duty:

Junior: S. Charters & S. Cronje / Senior: A. Le Grange & E. Blandin de Chalain

Prefect: Thato Manthata

Activities

  • Newcastle Eisteddfod: Afrikaans (Drakensberg)
  • Cricket: u/11B vs St. Doms (St. Doms)
    • Vehicle- Sprinter NN 73313 (Drop off only)
  • Raising Kids – Paul Bushell presentation to parents (School Hall)
  • Mathematics Teacher Conference
    • F. Swanepoel (11:30 – 13:15) A. Pienaar
    • P. Gray (11:30) M. Nkwanyana

Eisteddfod Information

  • Viljoen (Eisteddfod) M. Beukes
  • 13:00 – 14:00 Y. Haarhoff (Eisteddfod) A. Pienaar

 

Friday, 16 August 2019 (Dag 10)

Duty:

Junior: S. Patterson & W. Meyer  / Senior: F. Swanepoel & I. Linde

Prefect: Ludi Maré

Activities

  • Newcastle Eisteddfod: Afrikaans (Drakensberg)
  • Sheila Lizen’s Birthday
  • Cricket: NKZN Trials (Winterton)
    • E. Blandin de Chalain (Cricket) M. Nkwanyana
    • M. Hayes (Cricket) A. Pienaar
  • Gray – D6 Connect Training 08:00 – 11:30
  • 10:20 – 11:50 Viljoen (Eisteddfod) M. Beukes
  • 11:30 – 12:45 Gr 7 Science Expo – Newcastle High School
  • F. Swanepoel (DPS) G. Kistein

 

Saturday, 17 August 2019 (Dag )

Activities

  • Cricket: NKZN Trials (Winterton)
  • Lapa: M. Vermaas

 

Sunday, 18 August 2019 (Dag )

Activities

  • Lapa: G. Wright
0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *