Programme / Weeklikse Program (26 August – 1 September 2019)

Please find the weekly program for the following week. Please take note that some of the activities are subject to change

  • HOD on Duty:  J. Schoeman / Senior Phase Break Detention: M. van Niekerk

Monday, 26 August 2019 (Dag 6)

Duty:

Junior: M. Cillié & M. McKenzie    Senior: M. van Niekerk & N. Sharp

Prefect: Annemie Rautenbach

Activities

  • L. Beukes verjaar
  • “What to learn” to learners

Newcastle Eisteddfod

  • Newcastle Eisteddfod: Vokaal (Ferrum)
  • Newcastle Eisteddfod: Zulu (Amajuba)
  • Whole day        Z. Mbatha (Eisteddfod) M. Nkwanyana
  • 13:00 – 14:00   Y. Haarhoff (Eisteddfod) A. Pienaar

 

Tuesday, 27 August 2019 (Dag 7)

Duty: Junior: M. Steenkamp & M. Greaves          Senior: M. Hayes & P. Gray

Prefect: Xean Rothmann

Activities
Newcastle Eisteddfod

  • Newcastle Eisteddfod: Vokaal (Ferrum)
  • 09:05 – 10:55  M. Oosthuizen (Eisteddfod) M. Nkwanyana
  • 12:00 – 14:00  Y. Haarhoff (Eisteddfod)

 

Other

  • Woensdae Tye
  • 07:30 – 08:15  Abundant Life (Snr)
  • 08:30 – 09:15  Abundant Life (Jnr)
  • 14:20 – 18:00  Saal: Stawberry dance Studio
  • Soccer: Newcastle League (Final u/13 Boys and Girls) Huttenpark

 

Wednesday, 28 August 2019 (Dag 8)

Duty: Junior: R. de Meyer & R. Delport                 Senior: R. Wessels & Y. Haarhoff

Prefect: James Schnetler

Assembly /Duty

Activities

 

Newcastle Eisteddfod

  • Newcastle Eisteddfod: Vokaal (Ferrum)
  • 09:00 – 13:30  Y. Haarhoff (Eisteddfod) A. Pienaar
  • 08:00 – 10:10   M. Oosthuizen (Eisteddfod) M. Nkwanyana
  • 08:00 – 10:00  Eisteddfod: Juniorkoor (Ferrum High School)
    •             Vehicles (NN 67213 & NN 73313)
    •             Staff: M. Vermaas and Assistants
  • 10:00 – 12:30     Eisteddfod: Seniorkoor (Ferrum High School)
    •             Vehicles (NN 67213 & NN 73313)
    •             Staff:
      • Y. Haarhoff – A. Pienaar
      • M. Grobler – M. Nkwanyana
      • L. Viljoen –  (Les 3,-  F. Swanepoel, Les 4 – I. Linde, Les 5 – (AF))
      • J. Schoeman –  (Les 3 (AF), Les 4 – M. van Niekerk, Les 5 – N. Sharp)
      • L. Gray –

Other

  • Mini Soccer Festival (St. Doms)
  • Launch of Value: Citizenship (Gr 6)

 

Thursday, 29 August 2019 (Dag 9)

Duty: Junior: S. Charters & S. Cronje                     Senior: Z. Mbatha & A. Le Grange

Prefect: Danica Schnuir

Activities

Newcastle Eisteddfod

  • Newcastle Eisteddfod: Instrumentaal
  • 10:00 – 14:00  M. Oosthuizen (Eisteddfod) M. Nkwanyana
  • 11:00 – 12:30  Eisteddfod: Boomwackers
    • (Vehicle) NN67213 & NN 73313
  • 13:00 – 14:00  Y. Haarhoff (Eisteddfod) A. Pienaar
  • 13:45 – 14:00   L. Viljoen (Eisteddfod) A. le Grange
  • 13:45 – 15:00  Eisteddfod: Ensemble
    • (Vehicle) NN67213 & Hi-lux Bakkie and Big Trailer

 

Other:

  • Cricket: u/11B Hut vs Drakensberg (Dra)
    • (Vehicle) NN73313
  • Cricket: u/13B Hut vs Drakensberg (Hut)

Friday, 30 August 2019 (Dag 10)

Duty:

Junior: S. Patterson & W. Meyer  Senior: E. Blandin de Chalain & F. Swanepoel

Prefect: Lené Stoop

Activities

Newcastle Eisteddfod

  • Newcastle Eisteddfod: Instrumentaal
  • 07:30 – 10:00  M. Oosthuizen (Eisteddfod) M. Nkwanyana
  • 07:30 – 09:00  I. Linde (Eisteddfod) A. Pienaar

 

Other:

  • Catherine Vilakazi’s Birthday
  • Karolus en Lente (Skoolsaal)
  • Alle Vraestelle by M. Grobler

 

Saturday, 31 August 2019

Activities

  • Cross-Country – KZN (Grey Goose)
  • Cricket: NKZN Practice
  • Lapa: J. Jansen van Rensburg
  • Mini Cricket: Drakensberg Festival

Sunday, 1 September 2019

Activities

  • Rugby 7’s: Michaelhouse (o/12)

 

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *