Programme / Weeklikse Program (30 September – 6 October 2019 )

Please find the weekly program for the following week. Please take note that some of the activities are subject to change

  • HOD on Duty: L. Gray                 Senior Phase Break Detention: M. Nkwanyana

Tuesday, 1 October 2019 (Dag 2)

Duty: Junior: K. De Jager & L. Beukes     /Senior: L. Wessels & M. Nkwanyana

Prefect: Kirsten Fourie

Activities

  • Schools Open
  • Staff Meeting

Wednesday, 2 October 2019 (Dag 3)

Duty: Junior: M. Cillié & M. McKenzie    /Senior: M. Oosthuizen & M. Van Heerden

Prefect: Monique Luus

Assembly /Duty: N Grobler

Activities

  • Staff Meeting (Gr 1- 3)
  • Tennis: Huttenpark vs LMS (Hut)

Thursday, 3 October 2019 (Dag 4)

Duty: Junior: M. Steenkamp & M. Greaves         /Senior: M. van Niekerk & N. Sharp

Prefect: Xean Rothmann

Activities

  • Cricket: u9 vs Drakensberg (Hut)
  • Culture Committee Meeting
  • Prefek Spanbou

Friday, 4 October 2019 (Dag 5)

Duty: Junior: R. de Meyer & R. Delport                  /Senior: M. Hayes & P. Gray

Prefect: Caitlin Williams

Activities

  • Cricket: Huttenpark Pro10

Saturday, 5 October 2019

Activities

  • Cricket: Huttenpark Pro10
  • L. de Jager’ Birthday

Sunday, 6 October 2019

Activities

Programme / Weeklikse Program (16 – 22 September 2019 )

Please find the weekly program for the following week. Please take note that some of the activities are subject to change

  • HOD on Duty: M. Vermaas / Senior Phase Break Detention:

Monday, 16 September 2019 (Dag 1)

Duty:

Junior: A le Roux & A. Bain             Senior: F. Swanepoel & I. Linde

Prefect:

Activities

  • Gr 7 Tour
  • Gr 6 Tour
  • SGB Meeting
  • Verjaarsdag: M. Steenkamp

Tuesday, 17 September 2019 (Dag 2)

Duty:

Junior: A. Buitendach & A. Pienaar             Senior: J. Jansen van Rensburg & J. Grobler

Prefect:

Assembly /Duty: M. Vermaas

Activities

  • Gr 4 Tour
  • Gr 5 Tour
  • Gr 6 Tour
  • Gr 7 Tour

 

Wednesday, 18 September 2019 (Dag 3)

Duty:

Junior: ACM Le Roux & C. van Rooyen       Senior: JP Janse van Rensburg & L. de Jager

Prefect:

Assembly /Duty

Activities

  • Gr 4 Tour
  • Gr 5 Tour
  • Gr 6 Tour
  • Gr 7 Tour

 

Thursday, 19 September 2019 (Dag 4)

Duty:

Junior: D. Forrester  & D. McDonald           Senior: L. Janse van Rensburg & L. Viljoen

Prefect:

Activities

  • Gr 4 Tour
  • Gr 5 Tour
  • Gr 6 Tour
  • Gr 7 Tour
  • Gr 1 – 3 Reports

Friday, 20 September 2019 (Dag 5)

Duty:

Junior: &               

Senior: &

Prefect:

Activities

Gr 7 Tour

Cricket: u/12 and u/13 Trials (PMB)

 

Saturday, 21 September 2019

Activities

Cricket: u/12 and u/13 Trials (PMB)

Lapa: M. Jamison

Sunday, 22 September 2019 (Dag )

Activities

Cricket: u/12 and u/13 Trials (PMB)

 

Programme / Weeklikse Program (9 – 15 September 2019)

Please find the weekly program for the following week. Please take note that some of the activities are subject to change

  • HOD on Duty: E. van der Merwe / Senior Phase Break Detention: M. Oosthuizen

Monday, 9 September 2019 (Dag 6)

Duty:

Junior: M. Cillié & M. McKenzie  Senior: M. Van Heerden & M. van Niekerk

Prefect: Simphiwe Zulu

Activities

  • Test: Hist
  • 13:45 – 15:00      U9 Hardball Cricket Practice
  • 17:30                     Gr 4 Tour Meeting (School Hall)
  • 18:30                     Gr 5 Tour Meeting (School Hall)

 

Tuesday, 10 September 2019 (Dag 7)

Duty:

Junior: M. Steenkamp & M. Greaves         Senior: N. Sharp  & M. Hayes

Prefect: Hamashe Zungu

Assembly /Duty:  Gr 2

Activities

  • Test: NS
  • 14:00     Cricket: u/9 vs St. Doms (Hut)
  • 7:45        Family Photos                    (School Hall)
  • 17:30     Gr 6 Tour Meeting             (School Hall)
  • 18:30     Gr 7 Tour Meeting             (School Hall)

 

Wednesday, 11 September 2019 (Dag 8)

Duty:

Junior: R. de Meyer & R. Delport               Senior: P. Gray & R. Wessels

Prefect: Carla Bezuidenhout

Assembly /Duty

Activities

  • Junior Atletiek: Huttenpark
  • Test: Geog
  • 13:45 – 15:00  U9 Hardball Cricket Practice
  • 17:30 – 20:00      FINKOM Vergadering (Staffroom)

Thursday, 12 September 2019 (Dag 9)

Duty:

Junior: S. Charters & S. Cronje     Senior: Y. Haarhoff & Z. Mbatha

Prefect: Avumile Chonco

Activities

  • Cricket: u9 vs NRS (Hut)
  • Newcastle Eisteddfod Gala aand (The Pines)

Friday, 13 September 2019 (Dag 10)

Duty:

Junior: S. Patterson & W. Meyer                                Senior: A. Le Grange & E. Blandin de Chalain

Prefect: Philip De Jager

Activities

  • Soccer: u/13 Boys Tour to Piet Retief (Piet Retief High School)
  • African Sky Planetarium (Gr 6 & 7)
  • Junior Atletiek: Newcastle Schools
  • L. Wessels verjaar
  • SAOU PUR Vergadering (DBN) (N.Grobler & L. Gray)

Saturday, 14 September 2019

Activities

  • Soccer: u/13 Boys Tour to Piet Retief (Piet Retief High School)
  • Lapa: M. Jamison

Sunday, 15 September 2019

Activities

Schools closed, Friday 6 September 2019

 

Dear Parents

After consulting with the Governing Body and other schools and institutions, we have decided to suspend all classes and activities for Friday, 6 September 2019.

This is to ensure the safety of learners and staff.

Please take note of the following changes:

·       The Junior Athletics will take place on Wednesday, 11 September 2019.

·       The Natural Science test will be scheduled for Tuesday, 10 September.

·       The Spring dance will take place on Thursday, 12 September 2019 (Gr 6 and 7 Learners)

An update regarding the St. Dominics Mini Cricket festival will be sent out as soon as we receive more information.

Thank you all for your co-operation in this regard

Huttie Greetings

Beste Ouers

Na konsultasie met die beheerliggaam en ander skole en instansies,  het ons besluit om alle klasse en aktiwiteite vir Vrydag, 6 September 2019 op te skort.

Dit is om die veiligheid van leerders en personeel te verseker.

Neem asseblief kennis van die volgende veranderinge:

·                 Die Junior atletiek vind plaas op Woensdag, 11 September 2019.

·                 Die Natuurwetenskap toets sal vir Dinsdag, 10 September, geskeduleer word.

·                 Die lente dans vind plaas op Donderdag, 12 September 2019 (Gr 6 en 7 leerders)

Ons sal u op hoogte hou met betrekking tot die St. Dominics mini-krieket, sodra ons meer inligting ontvang.

Baie dankie vir almal se samewerking in die verband

Huttie Groete