Select a news topic from the list below, then select a news article to read.

2017 Academic Prize-Giving information

The following learners have been invited to the Sport- and Culture Prize-giving.

The Prize-Giving will take place on Tuesday, 5 December 2017.

All learners must attend the practice on Friday, 1 December 2017. Please contact the office on 034 312 1242 if you are not able to attend.

All Information will be given to learners at the practice on Friday.

 

 

Grade 4EL

 

Graad 4AV

1

Janica de Swardt

1

Ian Booysen

2

Philasande Khumalo

2

Pieter Campher

3

Ewa Kopieniak

3

Rowen Claassen

4

Vuyo Kubheka

4

Luné Coetzer

5

Cecilia Lao

5

Neil Collyer

6

Unathi Ndlovu

6

Zanri de Jager

7

Judah Rubikesan

7

Bianca Kock

8

J’Lee Willemse

8

Jessica lowery

9

Oluhle Zwane

9

Illne Myburgh

 

Grade 4ES

10

Marike Rothmann

1

Ruby Beukes

11

Zander Struwig

2

Megan de Jager

12

Scarlett Uys

3

Brandon Doyle

13

Chenique van der Merwe

4

Hayley Evans

14

Morné van Staden

5

Abby Ferrier

15

Lana Walters

6

Brenna Gibbons

 

Graad 4AS

7

Kwenzokuhle Mvelase

1

Lizandre Berry

8

Lwazi Radebe

2

Barend Bootha

9

Kiersten-Lei Slabbert

3

Benito Boshoff

10

Faye Torr

4

Raydene de Jager

 

Grade 5ES

5

Xander Dirks

1

Ella Ezeonwuachusi

6

Hanro Herman

2

Lungelo Masondo

7

Armantus Muller

3

Khwezilokusa Muthambi

8

Mené Potgieter

4

Kukhanya Ngwenya

9

Luke Sidebottom

5

Kuhlekonke Ntombela

10

Zian Steenkamp

6

Megan Vermeulen

 

Graad 5AJ

7

Ethan Reineke

1

Karla Adendorff

 

Grade 5 EM

2

Michane Botes

 

Ethan Engelbrecht

3

David Classen

 

Siyanda Khumalo

4

Philip de Jager

 

Olwethu Makhoba

5

James Schnetler

 

Zama Nxumalo

6

Zander van der Walt

 

Jared Taggart

7

Ankia Zondagh

 

Graad 5AW

 

Graad 6AV

1

Carla Bezuidenhout

1

Milan Cilliers

2

Tiaan Botha

2

Reuben Claassen

3

Vorster Brink

3

Ané Cronje

4

Kirsten Fourie

4

Lanhel du Preez

5

Monique Luus

5

Vonique Kahts

6

Ludi Maré

6

Tarien Kirsten

7

Xean Rothmann

7

Danica Koen

8

Azel van der Walt

8

Steyn Rothmann

9

Laurika van Niekerk

9

Ellené Scholtz

10

Dakota Wyngaard

10

Lara van Staden

 

 

11

Ruan de Jonge

 

Graad 6AJ

 

Grade 6 EM

1

Reuben Burger

1

Zach Akram

2

Lana Coetzee

2

Kaira Beukes

3

Anzelle de Jager

3

Georgia de Waal

4

Yelcha Grobbelaar

4

Zoe Kotze

5

Lara Groenewald

5

Andiswa Masondo

6

Isabel Hendrikse

6

Meinhardt Meyer

7

Geraldine Lubbe

7

Thando Mntambo

8

Joe Mollentze

8

Kim Schutte

9

Natasha Pretorius

9

Zano Zulu

10

Pieter van der Merwe

10

Nadia Alie

11

Natelie Olivier

11

Luby Lu

 

 

12 

Brandon Mortlock

 

Grade 6EL

 

Grade 7EH

1

Alana Botes

1

Juandré Beukes

2

Selina Lee

2

Emma Branco-Lizen

3

Sandiswa Nakin/Ndlela

3

Kamo Habedi

4

Nicci Tinkler

4

Ezraite Jamile(Madlala)

5

Donovan van Staden

5

Cusché Kok

6

Azande Zaca

6

Sahan Kotte

7

Cassey Collet

7

Delani Madela

8

Abongile Kumalo

8

Lunga Mhlongo

9

Ria Komul

9

Caitlin Nash

10

Andile Mthethwa

10 

Lwandile Sibisi

11

Anele Mthethwa

11

Jessie Au

12

Mpho Sibeko

12

Sarah Lemmer

 

 

13

Banathi Nkosi

 

 

14

Nosipho Sokhela

 

Grade 7 EJ

 

 

1

Cara Barraball

 

Graad 7 AM

2

Tatum Griffiths

1

Janco Oosthuizen

3

Rachel Mendonca

 

 

4

Kwazi Mhlotshwa

 

Graad 7AW

5

Roxy Muir

1

Daniélle Bosman

6

Caitlin Skinner

2

Amy Botha

7

Kwanele Tlou

3

Ruan Brink

8

Kate Francis

 

 

9

Banele Mdlalose

 

 

10

Kaden Vilakazi

 

 

11

Clarisse Whithead

 

 

 

Graad 7AC

4

Eliza Collyer

1

Alyssa Barraball

5

Coert Grobler

2

Aldert Brink

6

Gielie Holder

3

Marlene Combrink

7

Chanté Luus

4

Nadia Forrester

8

Megan Odendaal

5

Isla Fourie

9

Weanke Pretorius

6

Dané Gouws

10

Clarissa Scheepers

7

Karmi Gouws

11

Marc Sidebottom

8

Liam Gray

12

Jenna Steenkamp

9

Jaco Maritz

13

Quentin Swart

10

Waldo Meyer

14

Charlé van der Merwe

11

Carla Olivier

15

Lisa Walters

12

Kayla Pretorius

16

Mieke Kotze

13

Luke van Niekerk

17

JJ Lombard

14

Juvaan Wessels

18

Eben Nortje

15

Brigitte Bootha

19

Greyling van Niekerk

16 

John Lubbe

20

Lian Wienand

17

Megan Olivier

 

 

18

Jayden Pienaar

 

 

19

Theuns Steenkamp

 

 

20

Juanre Venter

 

 

21

Ruan Wentzel

 

 

 

2017 Sport- and Culture Prize-giving information

The following learners have been invited to the Sport- and Culture Prize-giving.

The Prize-Giving will take place on Monday, 4 December 2017.

The learners invited and their parents must please take note of the following important arrangements:

·       Each child will receive two tickets PER FAMILY which will have to be shown at the door to gain access to the hall. We also request that no children, except prize winners, attend this function.

·       Prize winners must report on the netball fields by 18h00 on Monday 4 December. The prize-giving starts at 18h30.

·       Full school uniform is to be worn. Boys: School shorts, school shirt with a badge, long school socks and brown shoes. Girls: School dress, short school socks and brown shoes.

·       A tracksuit top or jersey may only be worn if it is very cold.

·       Please ensure that your child’s hair is neat and clean. Boys’ hair must be short and cut according to the school rules. Girls’ hair must be neat and tied up if shoulder length or longer.

·       No photos will be taken during the prize-giving ceremony. Photos will however be taken after the proceedings in the Media centre by Jacques Breedt. Cost: R20.00 per A5 photo and no photo will be taken without payment. Photos will be available on Tuesday 5 December at Studio Elle (8 Gemsbuck Avenue Hutten Heights Phone: 034 315 1846).

 

All learners must attend the practice on Friday, 1 December 2017. Please contact the office on 034 312 1242 if you are not able to attend.

 

Grade 3:

·       Tristan Parkinson

·       LG Stoop

Grade 4:

·       Chenique van der Merwe

·       Illne Myburgh

·       Janica de Swardt

·       Marike Rothmann

·       Mené Potgieter

·       Scarlett Uys

·       Vuyiswa Nxele

·       Xander Dirks

·       J’Lee Willemse

·       Alwande Makhubo

·       Ewa Kopieniak

·       Avumile Chonco

·       Grade 5:

·       Annemie Rautenbach

·       Azel van der Walt

·       Bradley Xulu

·       Caitlin Williams

·       Carla Bezuidenhout

·       Canzius Erwee

·       Chanté Oosthuizen

·       Danica Schnuir

·       David Classen

·       Hein Jordaan

·       James Schnetler

·       Kirsten Fourie

·       Lené Stoop

·       Luke Janisch

·       Luné Holder

·       Megan Vermeulen

·       Monique Luus

·       Philip de Jager

·       Ryan Odendaal

·       Siphiwe Mabena

·       Sithabile Mthiyane

·       Sophie Liebenberg

·       Sphesihle Dube

·       Vorster Brink

·       Welné Pretoruis

·       Andile Mthethwa

·       Anzelle de Jager

Grade 6:

·       Aspen Shaw

·       Brandon Mortlock

·       Cassey Collett

·       Dihan Landman

·       Donovan van Staden

·       Ellené Scholtz

·       Kaira Beukes

·       Lanhel du Preez

·       Lara Groenewald

·       Mgcini Phiri

·       Natasha Pretorius

·       Nicci Tinkler

·       Reuben Burger

·       Reuben Claassen

·       Ruan de Jonge

·       Scebi Sithole

·       Selina Lee

·       Steyn Rothmann

·       Tarien Kirsten

·       Tristan Jacobs

·       Vonique Kahts

·       Yelcha Grobbelaar

·       Zinhle Khumalo

·       Zoe Kotze

Grade 7:

·       Aldert Brink

·       Alex Kock

·       Alyssa Barraball

·       Banele Mdlalose

·       Brigitte Bootha

·       Carter Buthelezi

·       Chanté Luus

·       Charlé van der Merwe

·       Clarisse Whitehead

·       Coert Grobler

·       Dané Gouws

·       Daniélle Bosman

·       Emma Branco-Lizen

·       Eliza Collyer

·       Gielie Holder

·       Greyling van Niekerk

·       Isla Fourie

·       Jessie Au

·       Jacobus Hattingh

·       Jenna steenkamp

·       JJ Lombard

·       Juanré Venter

·       Juvaan Wessels

·       Kaden Vilakazi

·       Kamo Habedi

·       Karmi Gouws

·       Kate Francis

·       Kayla Pretorius

·       Kwanele Tlou

·       Liam Gray

·       Lisa Walters

·       Luke van Niekerk

·       Lwandile Sibisi

·       Makabongwe Sithole

·       Malik Hendrikse

·       Mawande Dladla

·       Marc Sidebottom

·       Marlene Combrink

·       Megan Olivier

·       Nadia Forrester

·       Phiwo Zulu

·       Quetin Swart

·       Ruan Brink

·       Ruan Wentzel

·       Ryan Holmes

·       Siya Ndawo

·       Sthembiso Madela

·       Tatum Griffiths

·       Weanke Pretorius

HAG – Win Win Win with Build-It

La Gratitude Christmas Market

Good day,

Firstly we would like to invite you, your family and your learners and their friends and family to our Christmas Market on the 2nd of December 2017 at La Gratitude Home for the Aged, 59 Bird Street, Newcastle, 2940. It will be from 16h00 until 20h00.  This Christmas Market is to raise funds for our Nappy drive, as there are many elderly that cant afford nappies and have no family or friends that can contribute towards their nappy needs.

Secondly, a friendly request for a donation for our Christmas Market if you find it in your heart to do so. Eg. Homemade Bread, cake, biscuits, sausage rolls, rusks, fudge, coconut ice, tart, puddings, jams, marmalade, pickles, potplants etc or a monetary donation.

We hope to see you at our Christmas Market.

Thank you in advance for your assistance.

Please feel free to give us a call for any queries you may have

The contact person for the Christmas Market will be Marlize Wilson / Mariaan Pretorius

034 3155466/7

Advertise in our Year Magazine 2017 and Diary 2018

Click on the links below to down load the forms:

Year_Magazine_2017

Jaarblad 2017

Diary_2018

Dagboek_2018

Please phone Bernice Erwee on 034 312 1242 for more information

HAG – Please support Movember Season

HippoTique Price List 2017/2018

HAG: Win with Build-It!

HAG: Liana Engelbrecht – Promotion

 

Bergsig Opedag

poster