Weekly Programme / Weeklikse Program (6 – 12 July 2020)

Weekly Programme / Weeklikse Program

Please find the weekly program for the following week. Please take note that some of the activities are subject to change

 

Monday, July 6, 2020            Day/Dag – 9 (Girls)

Diens/Duty:

·       HOD – M. Grobler

·       Gr 4 – L. De Jager & L. Wessels

·       Gr 5 –  J. J van Rensburg & Z. Mbatha

·       Gr 6 – F. Swanepoel & L. Viljoen

·       Gr 7 – P. Gray & M. Steenkamp

 

Activities / Aktiwiteite

 

Tuesday, July 7, 2020            Day/Dag – 8 (Boys)

Diens/Duty:

·       Gr 4 – I. Linde & M. van Heerden

·       Gr 5 –  M. Hayes & M. Nkwanyana

·       Gr 6 – J-P J. van Rensburg & J.Grobler

·       Gr 7 – M. Oosthuizen  & A. Bester

Activities / Aktiwiteite

 

Wednesday, July 8, 2020             Day/Dag – 10 (Girls)

Diens/Duty:

·       Gr 4 – N. Sharp & L. De Jager

·       Gr 5 –  L. J. van Rensburg & J. J van Rensburg

·       Gr 6 – R. Wessels  & F. Swanepoel

·       Gr 7 – E. B. de Chalain  & P. Gray

Activities / Aktiwiteite

 

Thursday, July 9, 2020          Day/Dag – 9 (Boys)

Diens/Duty:

·       Gr 4 – L. Wessels  & I. Linde

·       Gr 5 –  Z. Mbatha & M. Hayes

·       Gr 6 – L. Viljoen  & J-P J. van Rensburg

·       Gr 7 – M. Steenkamp & M. Oosthuizen

Activities / Aktiwiteite

 

Friday, July 10, 2020              Day/Dag – 10 (Boys)

Diens/Duty:

·       Gr 4 – M. van Heerden & N. Sharp

·       Gr 5 –  M. Nkwanyana & L. J. van Rensburg

·       Gr 6 – J.Grobler & R. Wessels

·       Gr 7 – A. Bester & E. B. de Chalain

Activities / Aktiwiteite

 

Saturday, July 11, 2020

Activities / Aktiwiteite

 

Sunday, July 12, 2020

Activities / Aktiwiteite

 

Weekly Programme / Weeklikse Program (29 June -5 July)

Please find the weekly program for the following week. Please take note that some of the activities are subject to change

Monday, June 29, 2020               Day/Dag – 6 (Girls)

Diens/Duty:

·         HOD – LM Gray

·         Gr 7 – P. Gray & M. Steenkamp

Activities / Aktiwiteite

  • Gr 3 Orientation Day
    • Boys 8:00 – 10:00
    • Girls 11:00 – 13:00
  • Gr 6 Orientation Day
    • Boys 8:00 – 10:00
    • Girls 11:00 – 13:00

 

Tuesday, June 30, 2020        Day/Dag – 6 (Boys)

Diens/Duty:

·         Gr 7 – M. Oosthuizen  & A. Bester

Activities / Aktiwiteite

  • Gr 2 Orientation Day
    • Boys 8:00 – 10:00
    • Girls 11:00 – 13:00
  • Gr 5 Orientation Day
    • Boys 8:00 – 10:00
    • Girls 11:00 – 13:00
  • Staff Meeting 14:00

 

 

Wednesday, July 1, 2020            Day/Dag – 7 (Girls)

Diens/Duty:

·         Gr 7 – E. B. de Chalain  & P. Gray

Activities / Aktiwiteite

  • Gr 1 Orientation Day
    • Boys 8:00 – 10:00
    • Girls 11:00 – 13:00
  • Gr 4 Orientation Day
    • Boys 8:00 – 10:00
    • Girls 11:00 – 13:00

 

Thursday, July 2, 2020          Day/Dag – 7 (Boys)

Diens/Duty:

·         Gr 4 – L. Wessels  & I. Linde

·         Gr 5 –  Z. Mbatha & M. Hayes

·         Gr 6 – L. Viljoen  & J-P J. van Rensburg

·         Gr 7 – M. Steenkamp & M. Oosthuizen

Activities / Aktiwiteite

  • Gr 1 – 6 Boys return
  • Staff Meeting 14:00

 

Friday, July 3, 2020        Day/Dag – 8 (Girls)

Diens/Duty:

·         Gr 4 – M. van Heerden & N. Sharp

·         Gr 5 –  M. Nkwanyana & L. J. van Rensburg

·         Gr 6 – J.Grobler & R. Wessels

·         Gr 7 – A. Bester & E. B. de Chalain

Activities / Aktiwiteite

  • Gr 1 – 6 Girls return

 

Saturday, July 4, 2020

Activities / Aktiwiteite

Sunday, July 5, 2020

Activities / Aktiwiteite

  • Birthday: Mr JN Grobler

Programme / Weeklikse Program (16 – 22 March 2020 )

An updated program will be sent out tomorrow!!

 

Please find the weekly program for the following week. Please take note that some of the activities are subject to change

  • HOD on Duty: J. Schoeman
  • Senior Break Detention:         M. Oosthuizen
  • Junior Break Detention:          K. de Jager

Monday, 16 March 2020 (Dag 6)

Duty:

  • Junior: S. Cronje & S. Patterson    / Senior: M. Steenkamp & Student
  • Prefect: Pieter Campher

Activities

  • Test: Hist (4-7) (Follow test times)

Tuesday, 17 March 2020 (Dag 7)

Duty:

  • Junior: W. Meyer & N. Coetzee    / Senior: E. Blandin de Chalain & F. Swanepoel
  • Prefect: Rowen Claassen

Assembly /Duty:  Gr 2

  • Gr. 1-3 Parents Evening
  • SGB Meeting
  • Test: Tech (Gr. 7) School Hall

Activities

Wednesday, 18 March 2020 (Dag 8)

Duty:

  • Junior: A le Roux & A. Buitendach                / Senior: I. Linde & J. Janse van Rensburg
  • Prefect: Lune Coetzer

Assembly /Duty:

Activities

  • Rugby: Newcastle Corner -Huttenpark Rugby Festival
  • Hall- Strawberry Dance Academy – Aftercare Centre

Thursday, 19 March 2020 (Dag 9)

Duty:

  • Junior: A. Pienaar & ACM Le Roux              / Senior: J. Grobler & JP Janse van Rensburg
  • Prefect: Neil Collyer

Activities

  • Rugby: Newcastle Corner -Huttenpark Rugby Festival

Friday, 20 March 2020 (Dag 10)

Duty:

Activities

  • Rugby: Newcastle Corner -Huttenpark Rugby Festival

Saturday, 21 March 2020

Activities

  • Rugby: Newcastle Corner -Huttenpark Rugby Festival

Sunday, 22 March 2020

Activities

  • Rugby: Volksrust Week (U11 & U13)

Programme / Weeklikse Program (9 – 15 March 2020)

Please find the weekly program for the following week. Please take note that some of the activities are subject to change

  • HOD on Duty: L. Gray
  • Senior Break Detention:         M. van Heerden
  • Junior Break Detention:          M. Cillie

Monday, 9 March 2020 (Dag 1)

Duty:

  • Junior: D. McDonald & K. De Jager              / Senior: M. Nkwanyana & M. Oosthuizen
  • Prefect: J’Lee Willemse

Activities

  • 18:00 SGB Election and Parent Meeting
  • Test: NS (4-7) – Following Test timetable

Tuesday, 10 March 2020 (Dag 2)

Duty:

  • Junior: L. Beukes & M. Cillié           / Senior: M. Van Heerden & M. van Niekerk
  • Prefect: Lizandre Berry
  • Assembly /Duty: R. Delport

Activities

  • FINCOM Meeting
  • Hockey: U12 Girls Amajuba trials
    • Girls to depart at 12:30
  • 12:00 – 14:00 CPTD Workshop (L. Gray) Amajuba Teacher Development Centre

Wednesday, 11 March 2020 (Dag 3)

Duty:

  • Junior: M. McKenzie & T. Prinsloo              / Senior: N. Sharp  & M. Hayes
  • Prefect: Ruby Beukes
  • Assembly /Duty: L. Gray

Activities

  • Hockey: u/12 & u/13 Boys Trials (St. Doms)
  • Netball: Newcastle Circuit Trials
  • Test: Geog (4-7) – Test Times
  • ❤ Projek: Muntlegging (Gr 6 & 7)
  • 14:30 – 18:00 Hall- Strawberry Dance Academy

Thursday, 12 March 2020 (Dag 4)

Duty:

  • Junior: M. Greaves & R. de Meyer              / Senior: P. Gray & R. Wessels
  • Prefect: Barend Bootha

Activities

  • Breiprojek begin
  • Hockey: Huttenpark Mini-Hockey Pre-season Festival
  • Test: Life Skills & LO (4-7)
  • Wintersport vs Laerskool Pionier  (22 Kruger St, Volksrust, 2470, South Africa)
  • School closes at 12:00 for all learners due to sporting fixtures

Friday, 13 March 2020 (Dag 5)

Duty:

  • Junior: R. Delport & S. Charters    / Senior: Y. Botes & Z. Mbatha
  • Prefect: Ian Booysen

Activities

Saturday, 14 March 2020

Activities

  • Huttenpark Gholfdag
  • Netball: Spur Powerplay Festival (Huttenpark)

Sunday, 15 March 2020

Activities

 

Programme / Weeklikse Program (2 – 8 March 2020 )

Please find the weekly program for the following week. Please take note that some of the activities are subject to change

  • HOD on Duty:  M. Vermaas

Senior Break Detention:         M. van Niekerk / Junior Break Detention:       M. McKenzie

Monday, 2 March 2020 (Dag 6)

Duty:

  • Junior: S. Cronje & S. Patterson    / Senior: E. Blandin de Chalain & F. Swanepoel
  • Prefect: Chenique van der Merwe

Activities

  • Test: EMS (Gr. 7)
  • Rugby: Newcastle U/12 Trials (Amajuba)
    • Bus to depart at 13:15

15:00 – 16:30       Hockey: 1st Team boys vs Ferrum u/14 (Huttenpark)

Tuesday, 3 March 2020 (Dag 7)

Duty:

  • Junior: W. Meyer & N. Coetzee    / Senior: I. Linde & J. Jansen van Rensburg
  • Prefect: Nicole van Schalkwyk

Assembly /Duty:  Gr 1

Activities

  • Test Times
  • Test: Maths (4-7)

Wednesday, 4 March 2020 (Dag 8)

Duty:

  • Junior: A le Roux & A. Buitendach                / Senior: J. Grobler & JP Janse van Rensburg
  • Prefect: Jayden van Vuuren

Assembly /Duty:

Activities

  • Test Times
  • Test: FAL & EAT
  • Netball: Ward trials
  • Rugby: Newcastle U/13 Trials (Amajuba)
    • Bus vertrek 13:15
  • 14:30 – 18:00 Hall- Strawberry Dance Academy

 

Thursday, 5 March 2020 (Dag 9)

Duty:

Junior: A. Pienaar & ACM Le Roux              / Senior: L. de Jager & L. Janse van Rensburg

Prefect: Rudolph Vermaak

Activities

  • Test times
  • Test: Home Language (4-7)
  • Hockey: U13 Girls Amajuba trails (St Doms)
    • Learners to depart at 13:00

Friday, 6 March 2020 (Dag 10)

Duty:

  • Junior: C. van Rooyen & D. Forrester          / Senior: L. Wessens & L. Viljoen
  • Prefect: Lana Walters

Activities

  • Rugby: u/9 Tour (TKS)
    • Transport: Sprinter (M. Hayes)
  • Chess: Huttenpark festival (TBC)

 

Saturday, 7 March 2020

Activities

  • Rugby: u/9 Tour (TKS)
  • Cricket U/12 NKZN Trials (Glencoe)
  • Michele McKenzie’s birthday
  • Lapa – Debbie McDonald

Sunday, 8 March 2020

Activities

 

 

Programme / Weeklikse Program  (24 February - 1 March 2020 ) thumbnail

Programme / Weeklikse Program  (24 February – 1 March 2020 )

Please find the weekly program for the following week. Please take note that some of the activities are subject to change

  • HOD on Duty: M. Grobler
  • Senior Break Detention:         N. Sharp
  • Junior Break Detention:        R. de Meyer

Monday, 24 February 2020 (Dag 1)

Duty: 

  • Junior: D. McDonald & K. De Jager   / Senior: M. Van Heerden & M. van Niekerk
  • Prefect: Kiersten-Lei Slabbert

Activities

  • Junior Sport 12:00 – 13:00
  • Senior Sport 13:00 – 14:00
  • 14:30 – 15:30 Circuit meeting with Mr Bhagwandass (HP)

Tuesday, 25 February 2020 (Dag 2)

Duty:

  • Junior: L. Beukes & M. Cillié           / Senior: N. Sharp  & M. Hayes
  • Prefect: Zander Struwig
  • Assembly /Duty: A. Buitendagh

Activities

  • Hockey: Spur evening

 

Wednesday, 26 February 2020 (Dag 3)

Duty:

  • Junior: M. McKenzie & T. Prinsloo              / Senior: P. Gray & R. Wessels
  • Prefect: Faye Torr
  • Assembly /Duty: M. Grobler

Activities

  • Internerne Redenaars
  • ❤ Projek: Donut sales (Gr 4 & 5)
  • Aftercare hall- Strawberry Dance Academy

 

Thursday, 27 February 2020 (Dag 4)

Duty:

  • Junior: M. Greaves & R. de Meyer              / Senior: Y. Botes & Z. Mbatha
  • Prefect: Lia Uys

Activities

  • Diskonto Book sales (School Hall)
  • HKS Borgloop

 

Friday, 28 February 2020 (Dag 5)

Duty:

  • Junior: R. Delport & S. Charters    / Senior: M. Steenkamp & Student
  • Prefect: Scarlett Uys

Activities

  • Diskonto Book sales (School Hall)
  • Tennis: KZN Trials (Durban)
  • Battlefields Marathon (Huttenpark) – Hall and Lapa
  • Staff Function
  • Chess: Arborpark

Saturday, 29 February 2020

Activities

  • Tennis: KZN Trials (Durban)
  • Battlefields Marathon (Huttenpark)
  • Amajuba Lekker Resies
  • Athletics: KZN Champs (PMB)
  • Lapa: C. Walters

Sunday, 1 March 2020

Activities

  • Tennis: KZN Trials (Durban)
  • Michael Hayes Verjaar

Programme / Weeklikse Program (17 – 23 February 2020 )

Please find the weekly program for the following week. Please take note that some of the activities are subject to change

  • HOD on Duty: J. Schoeman
  • Senior Break Detention:         M. Hayes / Junior Break Detention:      R. Delport

Monday, 17 February 2020 (Dag 6)

Duty:

  • Junior: M. Greaves & R. de Meyer               / Senior: I. Linde & J. Jansen van Rensburg
  • Prefect: Aphelele Nyembe

Activities

  • Winter sports for all age groups start
  • “What to learn” to learners
  • Gr. 3 Book Control

Tuesday, 18 February 2020 (Dag 7)

Duty:

  • Junior: R. Delport & S. Charters    / Senior: J. Grobler & JP Janse van Rensburg
  • Prefect: Matsidiso Phiri
  • Assembly /Duty:  Gr 3

Activities

  •  SGB Meeting

Wednesday, 19 February 2020 (Dag 8)

Duty:

  • Junior: A le Roux & A. Buitendach                / Senior: L. de Jager & L. Janse van Rensburg
  • Prefect: Zani Pieterse

Activities

  • Netball: AGM (Tugela)
  • ❤ Projek: Soft toy sales (Gr 1-3)
  • Hall – Strawberry Dance Academy

Thursday, 20 February 2020 (Dag 9)

Duty:

  • Junior: A. Pienaar & C. van Rooyen            / Senior: L. Viljoen & L. Wessels
  • Prefect: Mene Potgieter

Activities

  • Kaskardag / Soap Box Derby

Friday, 21 February 2020 (Dag 10)

Duty:

  • Junior: ACM Le Roux & D. Forrester            / Senior: M. Nkwanyana & M. Oosthuizen
  • Prefect: Marike Rothmann

Activities

  •  Rugby:Spur Festival
  • Koek verkope (Hokkie)
  • Hockey: Spur Festival (Ferrum)
    • C. van Rooyen (Netball) T. Prinsloo
    • R. Delport (Netball) – D. Forrester

Saturday, 22 February 2020

Activities

  • Rugby: Spur Festival
  • Lapa-F Swanepoel
  • Netball: Spur Festival (1ste)

Sunday, 23 February 2020

Activities

  • Chelmsford Challenge

 

Programme / Weeklikse Program  (10 – 16 February 2020 )

Please find the weekly program for the following week. Please take note that some of the activities are subject to change

  • HOD on Duty: L. Gray
  • Senior Break Detention: P. Gray / Junior Break Detention: S. Charters

Monday, 10 February 2020 (Dag 1)

Duty:

  • Junior: S. Cronje & S. Patterson    / Senior: N. Sharp  & M. Hayes
  • Prefect: Vuyo Kubheka

Activities

  • Gr. 1 Bekendstelling (Netbal en Rugby)

Tuesday, 11 February 2020 (Dag 2)

Duty:

  • Junior: W. Meyer & N. Coetzee    / Senior: P. Gray & R. Wessels
  • Prefect: Jessica Lowery
  • Assembly /Duty: C. van Rooyen

Activities

  • Cricket: U13 vs Glencoe (HP)
  • FINCOM Meeting
  • HKS: Boek Week (Gr R besoek die Mediasentrum)
  • Hockey: Amajuba Hockey AGM
  • 14:30 – 15:30 Akademiese Kom Vergadering (Staffroom)

Wednesday, 12 February 2020 (Dag 3)

Duty:

  • Junior: D. McDonald & K. De Jager              / Senior: Y. Botes & Z. Mbatha
  • Prefect: Zowakha Mathenjwa
  • Assembly /Duty: F. Swanepoel

Activities

  • Spur Evening (Gr 4)
  • 07:30 – 08:00 Gr 7 Boys: Northwood Visit ( Mr Schoeman’s Classroom)
  • 12:00 – 14:00 Phumelela awards (Ferrum)
  • 14:30 – 18:00 Hall – Strawberry Dance Academy

Thursday, 13 February 2020 (Dag 4)

Duty:

  • Junior: L. Beukes & M. Cillié          / Senior: M. Steenkamp & Student
  • Prefect: Illne Myburgh

Activities

  • Swimming: Interhouse Gala
  • Valentines Dance (18:00 – 20:00) and Sales (9:45 – 10:30)

Friday, 14 February 2020 (Dag 5)

Duty:

  • Junior: M. McKenzie & T. Prinsloo               / Senior: E. Blandin de Chalain & F. Swanepoel
  • Prefect: Vuyiswa Nxele

Activities

  • Athletics: Amajuba Meeting
  • Swimming: Junior Fun Gala

Saturday, 15 February 2020

Activities

  • Tennis: Monument double tournament
  • HKS Atletiek (Huttenpark School Fields)

Sunday, 16 February 2020

Activities

 

 

Programme / Weeklikse Program  (3 -9 February 2020)

Please find the weekly program for the following week. Please take note that some of the activities are subject to change

  • HOD on Duty: M. Vermaas
  • Senior Break Detention: R. Wessels
  • Junior Break Detention: S. Cronje

Monday, 3 February 2020 (Dag 6)

  • Duty: Junior: D. McDonald & K. De Jager              / Senior: J. Grobler & JP Janse van Rensburg
  • Prefect: Sisanda Goba

Activities

  • Swimming trials: Gr 4 (Lesson 2&3)

Tuesday, 4 February 2020 (Dag 7)

Duty:

  • Junior: L. Beukes & M. Cillié           / Senior: L. de Jager & L. Janse van Rensburg
  • Prefect: Lannique Graham
  • Assembly /Duty:  Gr 2

Activities

  •  Cricket: U13A vs Uelzen (Uelzen)
    • Uelzen Primary School, Durnacol, South Africa
    • Sprinter- M. Jamison – Depart 12:30
    • Aflos:
      • Mr Schoeman – M. Steenkamp
      • Mr Van Rensburg – M. Nkwanyana
  • Tennis: Boys NKZN Trials (St. Doms)
  • Swimming trials: Gr 6 (Lesson 2&3)

Wednesday, 5 February 2020 (Dag 8)

Duty:

  • Junior: M. McKenzie & Assistant 2              / Senior: L. Viljoen & L. Wessels
  • Prefect: Lusiwe Gumbi

Activities

  • Gr. 1 Bekendstelling (Hokkie)
  • Hall – Strawberry Dance Academy
  • Swimming trials: Gr 5 (Lesson 1&2)

Thursday, 6 February 2020 (Dag 9)

  • Duty:
  • Junior: M. Greaves & R. de Meyer              / Senior: M. Nkwanyana & M. Oosthuizen
  • Prefect: Kamu Hlubi

Activities

  • Ilze Linde verjaar
  • Swimming trials: Gr 7 (Lesson 2&3)

Friday, 7 February 2020 (Dag 10)

Duty:

  • Junior: R. Delport & S. Charters    / Senior: M. Van Heerden & M. van Niekerk
  • Prefect: Bianca Kock

Activities

  • Senior Choir Workshop
  • Roomys verkope (Hokkie)

Saturday, 8 February 2020

Activities

  • Senior Choir Workshop
  • Swimming: Midmar Mile

Sunday, 9 February 2020

Activities

  • Swimming: Midmar Mile

Programme / Weeklikse Program (27 January – 2 February 2020 )

Please find the weekly program for the following week. Please take note that some of the activities are subject to change

  • HOD on Duty:   M. Grobler

Senior Break Detention:         Y. Botes / Junior Break Detention:         S. Patterson

Monday, 27 January 2020 (Dag 1)

  • Duty: Junior: S. Cronje & S. Patterson    / Senior: P. Gray & R. Wessels
  • Prefect: Rowen Claassen

Activities

  • Tennis: Newcastle Trials (Boys)

Tuesday, 28 January 2020 (Dag 2)

  • Duty:Junior: W. Meyer & Assistant 1     / Senior: Y. Botes & Z. Mbatha
  • Prefect: Lune Coetzer
  • Assembly /Duty: M. Vermaas

Activities

  •  Cricket: u/13A vs St. Doms (St. Doms)
    • Transport: Sprinter (M. Jamison) Depart 13:50
    • Staff:
      • J-P Janse van Rensburg – M. Steenkamp
      • J. Schoeman – M. Nkwanyana
  • Hockey: Level 0 Umpiring course (Arbor Park Primary School)
  • Prefect Braai

Wednesday, 29 January 2020 (Dag 3)

  • Duty: Junior: A le Roux & A. Buitendach                / Senior: M. Steenkamp & Student
  • Prefect: Neil Collyer
  • Assembly /Duty: J. Schoeman

Activities

  • Rugby: Boksmart (Huttenpark Primary School)
  • Hall: Strawberry Dance Studio
  • Verjaarsdag: A. le Roux

Thursday, 30 January 2020 (Dag 4)

  • Duty: Junior: A. Pienaar & ACM Le Roux              / Senior: E. Blandin de Chalain & F. Swanepoel
  • Prefect: Janica de Swardt

Activities

  • Athletics: Newcastle Athletics Meeting (Amajuba High School)
  • Gr 3 Spur Evening

Friday, 31 January 2020 (Dag 5)

  • Duty: Junior: C. van Rooyen & D. Forrester          / Senior: I. Linde & J. Jansen van Rensburg
  • Prefect: Xander Dirks

Activities

  •  Swimming: Ferrum Invitational Gala

 

Saturday, 1 February 2020

Activities

  • Lapa: C. Scheepers
  • Cricket: u/13A vs Winterton (Winterton)
    • Transport: Sprinter (M. Jamison)
  • Netball Coaching Course (Huttenpark Primary School)

 

Sunday, 2 February 2020

Activities